Belfast Royal Academy - founded 1785

   

Latest News & Events

ULSTER ATHLETICS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS

Posted on

The Ulster Schools Athletics Championships took place at the Antrim Forum on Friday 15th and Saturday 16th May.  There were many outstanding performances, particularly amongst the Intermediate Boys who won the overall age-group competition.  In all, 13 boys will be travelling to the Irish Championships in Tullamore on Saturday 30th May.

Special congratulations must go to Ulster Champions Hannah Hill (Minor High Jump), Harriet Dougan (Junior Pole Vault), Katie Ritchie (Inter Pole Vault), Melissa Moffett (Senior Pole Vault & Hammer), Scott McMurtry (Senior Hammer), Chris McLaughlin (Senior Pole Vault), Matthew Dalton (Inter Discus), Shane Martin (Inter Pole Vault) and Callum Dalzell (Inter 1500m Steeple Chase).

Mini Girls (Team Position – 4th)

  • Erin McMahon – 2nd 100m (13.6sec)
  • Erin McMahon – 3rd Long Jump (4.25m)

150518-news-athletics-06

Minor Girls

  • Hannah Hill – 1st High Jump 1.40m *New PB* (should have qualified for Irish only no room on new timetable for Minor High Jump)

150518-news-athletics-12

Minor Boys

  • Jack Higgins – 9th High Jump

Junior Girls (Team Position – 3rd)

  • Harriet Dougan – 1st Pole Vault 2.50m *Current Ulster Schools’ Junior Record* Qualifies for Irish
  • Amie Bradley – 3rd 100m 13.14
  • Darcey Collins – 3rd Pole Vault 2.20m *New PB* Q
  • Harriet Dougan – 4th 75mH 13.24
  • Amie Bradley – 5th 200m 28.61

150518-news-athletics-05 150518-news-athletics-11

Junior Boys

  • Daniel Logan – 3rd Triple Jump & 5th Javelin
  • Charlie George – 7th Discus
  • Brandon Hassan – 6th Triple Jump
  • 4 x 100m Relay 5th (Charlie George, Daniel Logan, Brandon Hassan, Harry Robinson)

150518-news-athletics-07

Intermediate Girls (Team Position – 3rd)

  • Katie Ritchie – 1st Pole Vault 2.70m Q
  • Erin Moffett – 2nd Hammer 36.38m Q
  • Beth Magill – 4th 300mH 49.23
  • Lauren Hamilton – 4th Hammer
  • Trinity Geddis – 4th Pole Vault 2m
  • 4th Inter Relay 54.41

150518-news-athletics-10

Intermediate Boys

  • Shane Martin – 1st Pole Vault & 6th Triple Jump
  • Matthew Dalton – 1st Discus & 2nd Shot Putt
  • Callum Dalzell – 1st 1500m Steeple Chase
  • Stephen McCorry – 2nd Hammer & 4th Discus
  • Conor Foster – 2nd Pole Vault
  • 4x 100m Relay 2nd (Matthew Dalton, Shane martin, Josh Hegarty, Abdula Sabri)
  • Thomas Carey – 3rd Triple Jump
  • Andrew Milligan – 4th 800m & 4th 400m
  • Lewis Davidson – 6th 400m
  • Daniel Davidson – 9th 1500m
  • Tom McAlister – 9th Long Jump

150518-news-athletics-03 150518-news-athletics-04 150518-news-athletics-08

Senior Girls (Team Position 5th)

  • Melissa Moffett – 1st Pole Vault (2.10m)
  • 1st Hammer 31.84m Melissa Moffett Q
  • 4th 200m 29.01 Megan Geddis
  • 6th 1500m 5.48.96 Hannah Lau

Senior Boys

  • Scott McMurtry – 1st Hammer
  • Jay McCrum – 3rd Long Jump & 3rd Triple Jump
  • 4x100m Relay 4th (Tim Robinson, Roy Chia, Lewis Davidson and David McCullough)

150518-news-athletics-09

Previous Page