Belfast Royal Academy - founded 1785

   

Latest News & Events

MINI, MINOR & JUNIOR DISTRICT ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Posted on

Mini, Minor and Junior District Athletics Championships Results

Antrim Forum

Tuesday 9th May

The top 3 in each event qualify for the Ulster Schools’ Championships (19th & 20th May at Antrim Forum)

 

Girls – Mini

  • 1st 800m – Anna Saunders (2.38.4) Q
  • 3rd Relay (58.5) Q
  • 5th High Jump – Sasha Logan (1.26)
  • 5th 100m – Olivia Beattie (14.58)
  • 6th Long Jump – Abbie Braniff (3.58)
  • 6th 800m – Sophie Doran (2.52.1)
  • Overall team position – joint 3rd

Boys – Mini

  • 2nd High Jump – Christopher Sayers 1.34m Q
  • 3rd Long Jump – Henry George 4.20m Q
  • 4th – 4 x 100m Relay 58.4 secs
  • 6th 100m – Ryan Ferguson 14.20

Girls – Minor

  • 3rd 75mH – Beth Hillis (15.1) Q
  • 3rd Long Jump – Abbie O’Neill (4.07) Q
  • 4th Long Jump – Susie Kerr (4.07)
  • 5th 100m – Beth Hillis (14.4)
  • 5th High Jump – Ruth Davis (1.30)
  • 5th Relay (56.5)
  • 6th Shot – Ellie Templeton (6.96)
  • Overall team position – 5th

Boys – Minor

  • 1st Shot – Reuben McCrea 11.36m & 5th High Jump 1.41m Q
  • 3rd Long Jump – Andrew Cairns 4.52m Q
  • 4th 800m – Adam Monahan 2.27
  • 4th – 4x 100m Relay 55.5 secs

Girls – Junior

  • 1st 200m – Erin McMahon(27.5) Q
  • 1st 75mH – Erin McMahon (12.5) Q
  • 1st Relay (53.4) Q
  • 3rd 100m – Olivia Snoddy (13.6) Q
  • 3rd Hammer – Emma Dobbin (29.9) Q
  • 4th 800m – Olivia Thompson (2.45.4)
  • 4th Triple Jump – Ellie Collins (8.68)
  • 4th Discus – Samantha Cassidy-Campbell (16.7)
  • 4th Hammer – Eve Henderson (26.96)
  • 5th 1500m – Aoife Corry (5.30.7)
  • 5th Long Jump – Holly Adair (4.19)
  • 6th 1500m – Bryanna Catney (5.33.4)
  • 6th Javelin – Monica Del Castillo (13.6)
  • Overall team position – 2nd

 

Boys – Junior

  • 2nd Discus – Cameron Carter 24.47m Q
  • 2nd Long Jump – John Gamble 5.04m Q & 5th 100m 12.7 secs
  • 3rd Discus – Ronan Poots 24.31m Q & 4th Hammer 20.72m
  • 3rd Javelin – Jack McKee 27.84m Q
  • 3rd Hammer – A McGrotty 22.56m Q
  • 4th Javelin – Cameron Dougan 26.03m
  • 5th 800m – Michael Harvey 2.17
  • 5th 800m – Adam McCready 2.23 & 5th Triple Jump 9.45m
  • 5th 80m Hurdles – Adam Mahood 15.4 secs
  • 6th High Jump – Matthew Logan 1.40m

*Junior Pole Vault competition is still to run.

Previous Page