Belfast Royal Academy - founded 1785

   

Latest News & Events

DISTRICT ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Posted on

District Athletics Results

Antrim Forum

Tuesday 8th May

Girls – Mini

  • 6th Team Overall
  • 2nd Relay (59.1) Qualifies for Ulster Championships
  • 5th Long Jump – Rachel Baird (3.7)

Boys – Mini

  • 3rd Relay Q
  • 4th 800m – Josh Manson
  • 5th & 6th 100m & Shot Putt – Jay Gilmore
  • 5th Shot Putt – Jan Arnold

Girls – Minor

  • 1st Team Overall
  • 2nd 100m – Olivia Beattie (13.8) Q
  • 2nd 800m – Anna Saunders (2.37.1) Q
  • 2nd Relay (56.4) Q
  • 3rd 800m – Abbie Braniff (2.37.1) Q
  • 3rd High Jump – Sophie Doran (1.36) Q
  • 4th Long Jump – Olivia Beattie (4.08)
  • 5th Long Jump – Abbie Braniff (4.04)
  • 6th High Jump – Lucy McKnight (1.30)

Boys – Minor

  • 4th Relay
  • 1st High Jump – Christopher Sayers Q
  • 4th High Jump – Ryan Ferguson
  • 4th 75m Hurdles – Ryan O’Hara
  • 6th 100m – Henry George

Girls – Junior

  • 3rd Team Overall
  • 1st Pole Vault – Abbie O’Neill (**2.7 New Record**) Q
  • 1st Hammer – Sarah Saunders (22.67) Q
  • 2nd Javelin – Caitlin Hennessey (19.85) Q
  • 3rd 75m Hurdles – Abbie O’Neill (16.1) Q
  • 3rd Hammer – Rachel Ramsey (22) Q
  • 3rd Relay (55) Q
  • 4th Shot Darcy Martin – (7.53)
  • 5th Triple Jump – Siobhan Baine (8.13)
  • 6th 100m – Beth Hillis (14.4)

Boys – Junior

  • 4th Relay
  • 2nd Discus & Shot Putt – Rueben McCrea Q
  • 2nd 800m & 4th High Jump – David Monaghan Q
  • 3rd 1500m – Jay Nicholson Q
  • 3rd 100m & 4th Long Jump – Andrew Cairns Q

Antrim Forum

Saturday 12th May

Girls – Intermediate

  • 2nd Team Overall
  • 1st 200m – Erin McMahon (28.8) Q
  • 1st 300m H – Erin McMahon (47.7) Q
  • 1st 1500m Steeple Chase – Aoife Corry (6.16.1) Q
  • 1st Pole Vault – Leah Doran (2.50) Q
  • 1st Relay (53.2) Q
  • 2nd 200m – Ellie Collins (29) Q
  • 2nd Steeple Chase – Bryanna Catney (6.35.6) Q
  • 2nd Pole Vault – Monica Del Castillo (2.3) Q
  • 2nd Hammer – Hannah Hill (23.84) Q
  • 3rd Hammer – Eve Henderson (20.57) Q
  • 4th Shot – Hannah Hill (6.94)
  • 5th Long Jump – Holly Adair (3.87)
  • 5th Discus – Samantha Cassidy Campbell (15.69)
  • 6th Long Jump – Jessica Porter (3.77)

 

Boys – Intermediate

  • 3rd 800m – Michael Harvey Q
  • 3rd Long Jump – John Gamble Q
  • 5th Javelin – Cameron Dougan
  • 6th Javelin – Jack McKee

Girls – Senior

  • 2nd Team Overall
  • 1st 1500m (5.10) & 3000m (11.39.9) – Rioghnach Catney Q
  • 1st Hammer – Erin Moffett (35.04) Q
  • 2nd Pole Vault – Harriet Dougan (2.8) Q
  • 2nd Javelin – Ellie Bradley (20.04) Q

Boys – Senior

  • 1st Pole Vault – Shane Martin Q
  • 1st Javelin – Jack MacNeil Q
  • 2nd 400m & 3rd Triple Jump – Daniel Logan Q

The Ulster Championships will be held at Antrim Forum on Friday 18th and Saturday 19th May

 

Previous Page