Belfast Royal Academy - founded 1785

   

Latest News & Events

ULSTER SCHOOLS’ ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Posted on

Ulster Schools’ Athletics Championships Results
Antrim Forum
Friday 18th & Saturday 19th May

The Irish Championships will be held in Tullamore on Saturday 2nd June

Our Inter Girls’ team placed 1st overall.

The Girls’ teams combined placed 2nd overall.

6 girls have qualified for the Irish Schools’ Championships.

Girls – Mini

  • 6th in Relay heat – (Madeleine Morwood, Etta Choi, Evie Caldwell, Maebh McAtamney) (59.38)

Boys – Mini

  • 8th Relay – (Ryan Cowden, Josh Manson, Hugo Reilly-Stewart, Jay Gilmore)

Girls – Minor

  • 6th 800m – Anna Saunders (2.33.42)
  • 8th High Jump – Sophie Doran (1.38)
  • 8th Relay – (Olivia Beattie, Ellen Loane, Sophie Doran, Anna Saunders) (56.31)

Boys – Minor

  • 8th High Jump – Christopher Sayers

Girls – Junior

  • 1st Pole Vault – Abbie O’Neill (**New record 2.84**) Q = Qualifies for Irish
  • 5th Hammer – Rachel Ramsey (25.53)
  • 6th Hammer – Sarah Saunders (24.93)
  • 6th Javelin – Caitlin Hennessey (20.02)
  • 6th in Relay heat – (Abbie O’Neill, Shannon McBride, Beth Hillis, Rebecca Dwyer)
  • 7th 75mH – Abbie O’Neill (14.53)

Boys – Junior

  • 2nd Shot Putt – Rueben McCrea (Q) & 8th Discus
  • 8th 1500m – Jay Nicholson
  • 8th 800m – David Monahan

Girls – Intermediate

  • 1st Pole Vault – Leah Doran (2.45) Q
  • 3rd Pole Vault – Monica Del Castillo (2.30) Q
  • 3rd 200m – Erin McMahon (27.76)
  • 3rd 300mH – Erin McMahon (48.76)
  • 3rd Relay – (Erin McMahon, Leah Doran, Ellie Collins, Olivia Snoddy) (53.18)
  • 4th 1500m – Steeplechase (5.58.1)
  • 5th Hammer – Eve Henderson (24.77)
  • 6th Hammer – Hannah Hill (24.54)
  • 6th 1500m Steeplechase – Bryanna Catney (6.22.9)
  • 4th 200m heat – Ellie Collins (29.87)

Boys – Intermediate

  • 9th 800m – Michael Harvey
  • 9th Long Jump – John Gamble

Girls – Senior

  • 2nd Hammer – Erin Moffett (33.73) Q
  • 2nd 3000m – Rioghnach Catney (11.02.94) Q
  • 3rd Javelin – Ellie Bradley (21.31) Q
  • 3rd 1500m – Rioghnach Catney (5.04)

Boys – Senior

  • 1st Pole Vault – Shane Martin Q
  • 7th 400m & 9th High Jump – Daniel Logan
  • 2nd Javelin – Jack MacNeil Q

Thanks to Charles Beaumont Photography for taking some excellent photographs of the event:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Previous Page