Belfast Royal Academy - founded 1785

   

Latest News & Events

ULSTER SCHOOLS’ ATHLETICS CHAMPS

Posted on

The Ulster Schools’ Athletics Championships took place at the Antrim Forum on Friday 17th and Saturday 18th May.

BOYS’ RESULTS

On Friday, in perfect conditions, Stephen McCorry set a new Ulster record in the Junior Hammer, throwing a massive 50.43m; Robert Moffett retained his Senior Hammer title and Jack Plackett won the Junior Pole Vault.  Unfortunately the weather on Saturday was atrocious, with localised flooding on many parts of the Forum, however this did not stop Jack Agnew (T54 100m and 200m), Matthew Dalton (Junior 80m Hurdles and High Jump) and Alan Curtis (Senior 400m Hurdles and Long Jump) from becoming double Ulster Champions.  Thomas Carey also performed brilliantly in winning the Junior Triple Jump.  There were many other fine individual performances which contributed to the Junior Boys’ team becoming Ulster Junior Champions and the Boys’ team finishing second overall school.

Senior

  • Robert Moffett – 1st Senior Hammer 49.56m
  • Stewart Martin – 2nd Discus 34.51m and 5th Shot 9.49m
  • Alan Curtis – 1st Long Jump 5.80m and 1st 400m Hurdles 58.24s
  • Calvin Lawrence – 5th 400m 58.6s
  • Daniel Dass – 6th Shot 9.21m

Intermediate

  • Scott McMurtry – 2nd Hammer 46.60m
  • Rhys Donaldson – 6th Javelin 33.96m
  • Gareth McAdams – 6th Discus 26.39m
  • Alex Steensons – 4th Shot 12.94m
  • Callum Dalzell – 5th Steeple Chase 5.05.8

Junior

  • Jack Agnew– 1st T54 100m and 200m
  • Matthew Dalton – 1st 80m Hdls 11.78s and 1st High Jump 1.58m
  • Stephen McCorry – 1st Hammer 50.43m (Record) and 4th Discus 25.89m
  • Jack Plackett – 1st Pole Vault 2.00m
  • Thomas Carey – 1st Triple Jump 10.86m
  • Shane Martin – 7th Triple Jump 10.18m
  • Rakeem Marica – 4th Hammer 40.68m

Mini

  • Dominick Rhodes – 3rd Long Jump 4.17m
  • 4 x 100m Relay – 6th 57.5secs

GIRLS’ RESULTS

Senior

  • Hannah Allen – 1st Hammer 35.99m and 5th Javelin
  • Emma Kelso – 1st Pole Vault 2.60m
  • Faye Kidd – 5th 1500m 5.55.94 min
  • Anna Hutchinson – 5th 8.62m
  • 4 x 100m Relay – 6th 55.9secs

Intermediate

  • Melissa Moffett – 2nd Hammer 29.89m
  • Kellie McLean – 3rd Pole Vault 1.95m
  • Mykila Donaldson – 5th Hammer 22.46m
  • Rachel Millar – 5th 300m Hurdles 53.1 secs and 7th 80m Hurdles 14.22 secs
  • Rebecca Harbinson – 6th High Jump 1.35m
  • Megan Geddis – 7th 200m 28.62secs and 8th 100m 13.78secs

Junior

  • Alex Beattie – 1st Pole Vault 1.85m
  • Erin Moffett – 2nd Hammer 33.03m
  • Katie Ritchie – 3rd Pole Vault 1.75m
  • Lauren Hamilton – 5th Hammer 21.70m

Mini

  • Aime Bradley – 3rd 100m 13.5 secs and 6th 800m 2.33.6 min

Previous Page